Research Databases

Information about books and authors.

Search records exclusively devoted to African American family history

Access electronic versions of many titles of American and English literature, including poetry, drama, fiction and the Bible.

(In-library use only) U. S. Census records; military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; petitions for naturalization; passenger lists and more. You must be in the library to access this database.

Access biographical information on hundreds of thousands of people from throughout history and around the world.

HelpNow is on demand, anytime, anywhere eLearning for kids and adults.  It includes live tutoring, a writing lab, test preparation, and virtual study rooms

JobNow provides users with a host of services to help in every step of their employment hunt, including job searching, resume templates, professional resume review, and live interview coaching.

Research company and industry profiles.  Access country and market research reports and magazine articles.

Diagnostics, maintenance schedules, wiring diagrams, and step-by-step repair procedures for vehicles

Local cemetery records and newspaper death notices for the following years: 1833, 1847-1848, 1850-1975

Citation only information for local news stories, feature articles and reviews from The Cleveland Plain Dealer (1983-June 1999), Cleveland Magazine (1983-2014), Northern Ohio Live (Sept. 1990-June 2009),  and Ohio Magazine (Oct. 1990-2014).

Citation only information for death notices and obituaries from The Cleveland Plain Dealer (1976-2014) and The Cleveland Press (1976-1982).

Browse medical, health, and drug reference books.  Read articles on health and fitness.  Find alternative health information.  

Product evaluations, legal decisions that affect consumers, and articles on public safety and health

CultureGrams is a leading reference for concise and reliable cultural information on the countries of the world. With world events increasingly affecting our lives, it's more important than ever to educate students about the world around them, and for college students and business people to stay up-to-date.

Create a professional quality resume in three steps with this online resume builder.

Directory information for 11 million U.S. businesses and 120 million U.S. households. Search for businesses by SIC code, sales volume number of employees and more. Search for residence directory information by name, location or phone number

Take practice tests for car, motorcycle, and commercial driver's licenses.  Tests can be accessed from any computer or mobile device.  In addition, there are official Ohio driver's manuals and a DMV office finder.  

Experience interactive learning environments--including stories, songs, games, and videos--for preschool and children in early grades.

Search thousands of magazines, academic journals, newspapers, reference books, photos and maps on millions of topics.

Look up facts for homework or class projects in a trustworthy environment for students and educators gardes K through 5.

Find facts for class projects or homework in a trustworthy environment for students and educators in grades 6 through 12. 

Discover your family's military past with a premier collection of  U.S. military records, stories, photos, and personal documents.

Thousands of legal forms--including state-specific, federal, business, personal, real estate, and general forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues.

Search census records, books, serials, and other historical records to trace your genealogy.

Hobbies & Crafts Source is a DIY database of leading full-text hobby and craft magazines, hobby profiles, and recipes and videos to inspire creativity. Subjects include baking, collecting, home and garden, indoor and outdoor recreation, performing arts, technology, textiles and others.

Find full-text content from leading home improvement magazines, images not found anywhere else online and videos of popular home repair projects. There are step-by-step instructions for thousands of projects in the areas of plumbing, outdoor, woodworking, electrical and decorating in high-quality PDF files.

Explore an easy-to-use digital resource featuring age-appropriate, reliable, curriculum-related content covering a broad range of educational topics. The modern design and simple navigation make it easy for users to explore content and gain comfort with database searching.

Research a literary movement, author, novel, or poem for school, book discussions, or personal interest.

Mango Languages is an interactive language-learning platform, offering more than 70 different languages and 18 different ESL courses. Learn real-life conversations with native-speaker audio and cultural context so that you can speak like a local. Mango features authentic content, interactive features, and an algorithmic review activity designed to adapt to your individual learning path.
 

Independent research and recommendations on thousands of stocks, mutual funds, and exchange-traded funds. User-friendly format and an investment education section.

Northstar Digital Literacy is a self-directed assessment and learning tool that covers a variety of technology scenarios. It comes complete with short lessons and practice exercises to improve skills on a number of common computer topics. We also offer certification of digital skills in conjunction with Northstar Digital Literacy.

Helps children, librarians, teachers, and parents find fiction and non-fiction books for kids in grades K-8.  Includes book discussion guides, thematic booklists, and read-alikes.

Helps readers of all ages find fiction and non-fiction books to enjoy.  Includes book discussion guides, thematic booklists, and read-alikes.

Create professional-quality legal documents in three steps with this online tool.

Research reference content in humanities, social science, and science.

Develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills by researching multiple sides of an issue.

Find large scale street plans produced by the Sanborn Fire Insurance company from 1867 to 1970. Locate and identify buildings and neighborhoods. Study the growth of towns and cities and the impact of new development

Access full-text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.

Access the full text of many top small business reference books, as well as tools to understand and address a wide variety of small busines topics.  The database includes business videos, case studies, help and advice, and a start-up kit for writing business plans.

Identify Ohio trees using name, fruit, and/or leaf.

Identify Ohio snakes

Identify flint artifacts.  

Access multimedia World Book Encyclopedia resources for pre-k through college

Build and share timelines using your own events and images or content from World Book

World's most comprehensive bibliography with 40 million records representing 400 languages, covering information back to the 11th century.